Category Archives: College Football Schedule

College Football Schedule – Week 7

Once again, we have boatloads of great games this week up and down the rankings, with five games just between teams in the Top 25. All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES

#7 Oklahoma

v.

#1 Texas

Noon

ABC

Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#20 Arkansas

@

#2 Florida*

3:30

CBS

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

South Carolina

@

#3 Alabama

7:30

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

#4 Cincinnati

@

#17 South Florida

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

#5 Virginia Tech

@

Georgia Tech

6 PM

ESPN2

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

#18 Texas Tech

@

#6 Nebraska

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

#8 Iowa

@

Wisconsin

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

#9 Ohio State

@

Purdue

Noon

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Rebecca Haarlow

#10 Boise State

@

Tulsa

8 PM WE

ESPN

Rece Davis, Mark May, Lou Holtz, Todd Harris

Colorado State

@

#12 TCU

4 PM

VS.

Joe Beninati, Glenn Parker, Tim Neverett

#13 Kansas

@

Colorado

7 PM

FSN

Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones

#14 USC

@

#21 Notre Dame

3:30

NBC

Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

#15 Pittsburgh

@

Rutgers

8 PM FR

ESPN

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

Minnesota

@

#19 Penn State

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Delaware State

@

#22 Michigan

Noon

BTN

Matt Devlin, Mark Campbell, Brent Stover

Louisville

@

#23 Connecticut

Noon

B.E. Network

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

Stanford

@

#24 Arizona

7:30

VS.

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

#25 Virginia

@

Maryland

4 PM

ESPNU

Todd Harris, JC Pearson

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS

Wake Forest

@

Clemson

Noon

Raycom

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Marshall

@

West Virginia

3:30

B.E. Network

John Sanders, Danny Kanell

Utah

@

UNLV

7 PT

mtn.

Bill Doleman, Robert Griffith, Toby Christensen

UAB

@

Mississippi

7 PM

SEC/FSN

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

Kentucky

@

Auburn

7:30

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

San Jose State

@

Fresno State

7 PT

CBSCS XXL

 

Northern Illinois

@

Toledo

7 PM

CSD.com

 

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Arkansas State

@ 

Louisiana-Monroe

8 PM TU

ESPN2

Rob Stone, Shaun King

Northwestern

@

Michigan State

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Georgia

@

Vanderbilt

Noon

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Mississippi State

@

Middle Tenn. St.

12:30

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

NC State

@

Boston College

3:30

ABC

Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

California

@

UCLA

3:30

ABC

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Houston

@

Tulane

3:30

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Illinois

@

Indiana

7 PM

BTN

Craig Coshun, Anthony Herron, Mike Hall

Texas A&M

@

Kansas State

7 PM

FCS

Dan McLaughlin, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Miami (FL)

@

Central Florida

7:30

CBS CS

Tom Hart, Aaron Taylor

Missouri

@

Oklahoma State

9 PM

ESPN2

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Washington

@

Arizona State

7 PT

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

BIG 12

Baylor

@

Iowa State

7 PM

   

MOUNTAIN WEST

Wyoming

@

Air Force

2 PM

mtn.

Dan Gutowsky, Jay Leeuwunberg, Roger Bailey

BYU

@

San Diego State

6 PM

mtn.

Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Jenny Cavnar

WAC

Nevada

@

Utah State

3 PM

KAME/CSN CA

 

New Mexico State

@

Louisiana Tech

4 PM

   

Hawaii

@

Idaho

5 PM

ESPN+

 

CONFERENCE USA

Rice

@

East Carolina

3:30

MASN/XXL

Patrick Kinas, Billy Weaver, Brian Meador

Memphis

@

Southern Miss

7 PM

CBSCS XXL

 

SUN BELT

Troy

@

Florida International

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Louisiana-Lafayette

@

Western Kentucky

7 PM

   

Florida Atlantic

@

North Texas

8 PM

CST

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

MAC

Bowling Green

@

Ball State

Noon

CSD.com

 

Miami (OH)

@

Ohio

2 PM

CSD.com

 

Akron

@

Buffalo

3:30

FS Ohio
TW Cable

Michael Reghi, Hanford Dixon
Howard Simon, Ruben Brown

Central Michigan

@

Western Michigan

3:30

FS Detroit+

Jeff Phelps, Rob Otto

Kent State

@

Eastern Michigan

4 PM

CSD.com

 

BOWL SUBDIVISION

Army

@

Temple

1 PM

CSD.com

 

Navy

@

SMU

8 PM

MASN/XXL

 

College Football Schedule – Week 6

We make up for lost time this week with more great games than you can shake a stick at (four between teams in the top 25 and four more between teams in positive B Points), and one game has already come and gone, so let’s not delay any longer! All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES

Colorado

@

#1 Texas

7:15

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

#3 Florida*

@

#10 LSU

8 PM

CBS

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

#4 Alabama

@

#20 Mississippi

3:30

CBS

Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein

Michigan

@

#5 Iowa

8 PM

ABC

Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#6 Auburn

@

Arkansas

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Boston College

@

#7 Virginia Tech

Noon

Raycom

Tim Brant, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Wisconsin

@

#8 Ohio State

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Iowa State

@

#9 Kansas

12:30

VS.

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

Baylor

@

#11 Oklahoma

3:30

ABC

Ron Franklin, Ed Cuningham

#14 Nebraska

@

#22 Missouri

9 PM TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

#16 Oregon*

@

UCLA

3:30

ABC

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

#17 TCU

@

Air Force

7:30

CBS CS

Tom Hart, Aaron Taylor

Eastern Illinois

@

#18 Penn State

Noon

ESPN Classic

Dave Lamont, JC Pearson

#21 Connecticut

@

#19 Pittsburgh

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

#23 Stanford

@

Oregon State

7 PM

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

#25 Arizona

@

Washington

7 PT

FSNW/AZ/FCS

Tom Glasgow, Mack Strong, Jen Mueller

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS

Kentucky

@

South Carolina

12:30

SEC/FSN

Bob Rathbun, David Archer, Jenn Hildreth

Georgia Tech

@

Florida State

8 PM

ESPN2

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

West Virginia

@

Syracuse

Noon

B.E. Network

Mike Gleason, John Congemi

Maryland

@

Wake Forest

6:30

ESPN360

Jeff Dantzler, Jim Donnan

Utah

@

Colorado State

6 PM

mtn.

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Roger Bailey

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Middle Tenn. St.

7-31

Troy

8 PM TU

ESPN2

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Louisiana Tech

@

Nevada

9 PM FR

ESPN

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

Purdue

@

Minnesota

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Vanderbilt

@

Army

Noon

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn, Devin Adams

Michigan State

@

Illinois

Noon

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Brent Stover

Miami (OH)

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Glen Mason, Anthony Herron

Georgia

@

Tennessee

Noon

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Oklahoma State

@

Texas A&M

12:30

FSN

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

Houston

@

Mississippi State

12:30

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Navy

@

Rice

3:30

CBS CS

Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Duke

@

NC State

4 PM

ESPNU

Carter Blackburn, Charles Arbuckle

Kansas State

@

Texas Tech

7 PM

FS SW

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

Southern Miss

@

Louisville

7:30

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

Fresno State

@

Hawaii

8 PT

Gameplan

Ralph Wood, Randy Rosenbloom (FSU)
Jim Leahey, Russell Yamahoa (HI HD)

BIG EAST

Texas Southern

@

Rutgers

3:30

   

ACC

Georgia Southern

@

North Carolina

3:30

ESPN360

Ryan Rose, Danny Kannell

Florida A&M

@

Miami (FL)

7 PM

ESPN360

Jim Barbar, Je’Rod Cherry

PAC-10

Arizona State

@

Washington State

5 PM

   

WAC

Utah State

@

New Mexico State

8 PM

Gameplan

Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

Idaho

@

San Jose State

8 PM

Gameplan

Bob Akamian, Mike Lamb

MOUNTAIN WEST

New Mexico

@

Wyoming

2 PM

mtn.

Dan Gutowsky, Jay Leeewunberg, Andrea Lloyd

BYU

@

UNLV

7 PT

mtn.

Tim Neverett, Blaine Fowler, Molly Sullivan

CONFERENCE USA

Marshall

@

Tulane

3:30

CSS/CST

Bob Neal, Chuck Oliver, Allison Williams

East Carolina

@

SMU

8 PM

CBSCS XXL

CJ Martin, Bruce Wiseman, Dave Michaels

UTEP

@

Memphis

8 PM

FCS

Sam Smith, Roger Schultz

SUN BELT

North Texas

@

Louisiana-Lafayette

7 PM

CSS/CST

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

Florida International

@

Western Kentucky

7 PM

   

MAC

Eastern Michigan

@

Central Michigan

Noon

MAC/ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Ball State

@

Temple

1 PM

CSD.com

 

Bowling Green

@

Kent State

3:30

FS Ohio

Jeff Phelps, Rob Otto

Gardner-Webb

@

Buffalo

3:30

CSD.com

Howard Simon, Ruben Brown

Ohio

@

Akron

6 PM

CSD.com

 

BOWL SUBDIVISION

Indiana

@

Virginia

3:30

ESPN360

Frank Giardina, Sonny Randle

College Football Schedule – Week 5

Bit of a holding pattern this week, with no real great matchups, or relatively many games at all. All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES

Arkansas State

@

#2 Iowa

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

#4 Cincinnati

@

Miami (OH)

1 PM

ESPN360

Jim Barbar, Bob Chmiel

#5 Oklahoma

@

Miami (FL)

8 PM

ABC

Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#7 Virginia Tech

@

Duke

Noon

ESPN360

Dave Weekley, Danny Kanell

#8 Alabama

@

Kentucky

Noon

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

#9 LSU

@

Georgia

3:30

CBS

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

#10 Auburn

@

Tennessee

7:30

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

UC Davis

@

#11 Boise State

8 PM

CSN CA

Mark Johnson, Tom Scott, David Augusto

Washington State

@

#12 *Oregon

9 PM

CSN NW

Joe Giansante, Anthony Newman

#14 South Florida

@

Syracuse

Noon

B.E. Network

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

#15 Ohio State

@

Indiana

7 PM

BTN

Craig Coshun, Glen Mason, Rebecca Haarlow

#16 UCLA

@

Stanford

3:30

ABC

Dave Lamont, David Norrie

#17 Clemson

@

Maryland

Noon

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

#18 Michigan

@

Michigan State

Noon

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

#21 USC

@

California

8 PM

ABC

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

#23 Penn State

@

Illinois

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

#24 Houston

@

UTEP

9 PM

CBSCS XXL

Carter Blackburn, Jon Berger

#25 Pittsburgh

@

Louisville

8 PM FR

ESPN2

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS

Texas A&M

v.

Arkansas

7:30

ESPN2

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

SMU

@

TCU

8 PM

mtn.

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Cash Sirois

Florida State

@

Boston College

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Oregon State

@

Arizona State

7 PM

VS.

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

South Carolina State

@

South Carolina

7 PM

ESPN Classic

Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

Mississippi

@

Vanderbilt

7 PM

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Kansas State

v.

Iowa State

3 PM

FCS

Dan McLaughlin, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Wisconsin

@

Minnesota

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Colorado

@

West Virginia

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

NC State

@

Wake Forest

3:30

ESPNU

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

Hawaii

@

Louisiana Tech

8 PM WE

ESPN2

Rece Davis, Mark May, Lou Holtz, Rob Stone

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Southern Miss

@

UAB

8 PM TH

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

East Carolina

@

Marshall

Noon

CBS CS

Tom Hart, Aaron Taylor

Northwestern

@

Purdue

Noon

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Anthony Herron, Tony McGee

Virginia

@

North Carolina

Noon

Raycom

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Washington

@

Notre Dame

3:30

NBC

Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

New Mexico

@

Texas Tech

3:30

FSN

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

Air Force

@

Navy

3:30

CBS CS

Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross

Kent State

@

Baylor

7 PM

FS SW

 

Tulsa

@

Rice

7:30

CBS CS

Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Georgia Tech

@

Mississippi State

7:30

CSS

Doug Bell, Chris Doering

Colorado State

@

Idaho

7:30 PT

ESPNU

 

MWC

Utah State

@

BYU

9 PM FR

mtn.

Bill Doleman, Blaine Fowler, Toby Christensen

UNLV

@

Nevada

3 PM

CSD.com

 

New Mexico State

@

San Diego State

8 PM

   

CONFERENCE USA

Memphis

@

Central Florida

3:30

CBSCS XXL

Drew Fellios, Mark Royals, Dave Baumann

MAC

Toledo

@

Ball State

Noon

ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Temple

@

Eastern Michigan

1 PM

CSD.com

 

Western Michigan

@

Northern Illinois

3:30

CSN Chicago

Dave Kaplan, Bob Chmiel, Jim Blaney

Central Michigan

@

Buffalo

3:30

Gameplan

Howard Simon, Brian Koziol

Ohio

@

Bowling Green

4 PM

CSD.com

Greg Franke, Tom Cole

SUN BELT

Florida International

@

Louisiana-Monroe

3:30

CSS/CST

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

BOWL SUBDIVISION

Wyoming

@

Florida Atlantic

4 PM

   

College Football Schedule – Week 4

We unveiled the first edition of the college football rankings earlier this week; now time for the newly rankified version of the schedule. Rankings are from my college football rankings; asterisks still denote lineal title holders. All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES 

Fresno State 

@ 

#1 Cincinnati

Noon 

B.E. Network 

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

Ball State 

@ 

#2 Auburn 

7 PM 

SEC/FSN 

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

#3 Iowa 

@ 

#20 Penn State 

8 PM 

ABC 

Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#4 LSU

@ 

Mississippi State

Noon 

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

UTEP

@ 

#5 Texas

3:30 

FSN 

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

#7 California

@ 

*Oregon

3:30 

ABC 

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Arkansas

@ 

#8 Alabama

3:30 

CBS 

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Southern Miss

@

#9 Kansas

Noon

FSN 

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

TCU

@

#10 Clemson 

3:30 

ESPN360 

Dave Weekley, Danny Kanell

#11 Missouri

@

Nevada

9 PM FR

ESPN 

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

#12 Pittsburgh

@ 

NC State

3:30 

ESPNU 

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

#13 *Florida

@ 

Kentucky 

6 PM 

ESPN2 

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

#14 Mississippi

@ 

South Carolina

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

#15 Miami (FL)

@ 

#17 Virginia Tech

3:30 

ABC/ESPN 

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

South Florida

@

#16 Florida State

Noon

ESPNU 

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

#18 Boise State 

@ 

Bowling Green 

7 PM 

Gameplan 

 

Louisiana-Lafayette

@

#19 Nebraska 

7 PM 

PPV 

Brent Stover, Matt Davison, Kent Pavelka

Texas Tech 

@ 

#22 Houston 

9 PM 

ESPN2 

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

#23 Arizona State 

@ 

Georgia 

7 PM 

ESPNU 

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

#24 Indiana

@

Michigan

Noon

ESPN2 

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Rhode Island

@

#25 Connecticut 

Noon 

ESPN360 

 

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS 

North Carolina 

@ 

Georgia Tech

Noon 

Raycom 

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Washington

@

Stanford 

9 PM 

FCS 

Sean Farnham, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Michigan State 

@

Wisconsin

Noon

ESPN 

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Arizona 

@ 

Oregon State 

7:30 

VS. 

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

North Carolina Cntrl

@

Duke 

7 PM 

ACC Select 

 

Illinois

@ 

Ohio State

3:30 

ABC/ESPN 

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Louisville 

@ 

Utah 

7:30 

CBS CS 

Tom Hart, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Washington State 

@ 

USC 

7 PT 

FSN 

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

Minnesota 

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN 

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Colorado State

@

BYU 

6 PM 

mtn. 

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Sammy Linebaugh

Idaho 

@ 

Northern Illinois 

3:30 

CSN Chicago

Dave Kaplan, Bob Chmiel, Jim Blaney

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES 

Western Kentucky 

@ 

Navy 

3:30 

CBS CS 

Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross

Notre Dame

@ 

Purdue

8 PM

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

ACC

Wake Forest

@

Boston College 

2 PM 

ESPN360 

Ryan Rose, Jeff Genyk

MOUNTAIN WEST

San Diego State

@

Air Force 

2 PM 

mtn. 

Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Andrea Lloyd

UNLV 

@ 

Wyoming 

3 PM 

   

MAC

Buffalo 

@ 

Temple

Noon

ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Akron 

@ 

Central Michigan 

3:30 

FS Ohio

 

Miami (OH)

@

Kent State 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

CONFERENCE USA

Marshall

@

Memphis 

1 PM 

CSS 

Richard Cross, Brian Jordan, Melissa Lee

Central Florida

@

East Carolina 

3:30 

CBSCS XXL 

Patrick Kinas, Billy Weaver, Brian Meador

SUN BELT

Louisiana-Monroe

@ 

Florida Atlantic 

4 PM 

   

Troy

@

Arkansas State 

4:30 

CSS/CST 

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

Middle Tenn. St.

@

North Texas 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

BOWL SUBDIVISION 

Tennessee Tech 

@ 

Kansas State 

2 PM 

   

Rutgers

@

Maryland 

3:30 

ESPN360 

Jim Barbar, Jeremy Bloom

McNeese State

@

Tulane 

3:30 

CBSCS XXL 

 

Maine 

@ 

Syracuse 

7 PM 

TW Cable 

Mark Lawson, Dan Liedka, Chris Watson

Ohio

@

Tennessee

7 PM

Gameplan

Randy Smith, Pat Ryan, Mike Stowell

Northwestern State

@

Baylor 

7 PM 

CBSCS XXL 

 

Army

@

Iowa State 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Hofstra

@

Western Michigan 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Toledo 

@ 

Florida International 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Grambling 

@ 

Oklahoma State

7 PM 

   

UAB 

@ 

Texas A&M 

7 PM 

   

Sam Houston State 

@ 

Tulsa 

7 PM 

   

Cal Poly 

@ 

San Jose State 

8 PM 

   

Vanderbilt

@

Rice

8 PM

CSS

Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Sandra Golden

Southern Utah 

@ 

Utah State 

8 PM 

Stretch Int. 

 

New Mexico State

@

New Mexico

7 PT

mtn.

Dan Gutowsky, Robert Griffith

College Football Schedule: Week 3

First edition of the Rankings next week, as soon as Monday! All times Eastern.

LINEAL TITLES (ALL GAMES ON SATURDAY)

Tennessee

@

*Florida

3:30

CBS

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

*Utah

@

Oregon

3:30

ESPN

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Georgia Tech

@

Miami (FL)

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Jesse Palmer,
Craig James, Erin Andrews

Boise State

@

Fresno State

9 PM FR

ESPN

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

California

@

Minnesota

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

East Carolina

@

North Carolina

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Duke

@

Kansas

Noon

VS.

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

Louisville

@

Kentucky

Noon

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

Ball State

@

Army

Noon

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn

Eastern Michigan

@

Michigan

Noon

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Temple

@

Penn State

Noon

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Anthony Herron, Kenny Jackson

Northern Illinois

@

Purdue

Noon

BTN

Craig Coshun, Rod Woodson, Larra Overton

Wofford

@

Wisconsin

Noon

BTN

Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jay Wilson

North Texas

@

Alabama

Noon

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Boston College

@

Clemson

Noon

Raycom

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Michigan State

@

Notre Dame

3:30

NBC

Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

USC

@

Washington

3:30

ABC

Terry Gannon, David Norrie, Quint Kessenich

Nebraska

@

Virginia Tech

3:30

ABC/ESPN2

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Arizona

@

Iowa

3:30

ABC/ESPN2

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

Tulsa

@

Oklahoma

3:30

FSN

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

Indiana

@

Akron

3:30

ESPNU

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

Virginia

@

Southern Miss

3:30

CBS CS

Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Cincinnati

@

Oregon State

6:45

FSN

Rich Burk, Steve Preece

Florida State

@

BYU

7 PM

VS.

Joe Beninati, Glenn Parker, Lindy Thackson

Louisiana-Lafayette

@

LSU

7 PM

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Mississippi State

@

Vanderbilt

7 PM

SEC/FSN

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

Air Force

@

New Mexico

7:30

CBS CS

Tom Hart, Aaron Taylor

Southeast Louisiana

@

Mississippi

7:30

CSS/others

Doug Bell, JC Pearson

Georgia

@

Arkansas

7:45

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

West Virginia

@

Auburn

7:45

ESPN2

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Texas Tech

@

Texas

8 PM

ABC

Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

Louisiana-Monroe

@

Arizona State

7 PT

FS AZ/FCS

Tom Leander, Juan Roque, Jody Jackson

Kansas State

@

UCLA

7 PT

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

OTHER GAMES

Ohio State

v.

Toledo

Noon

ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Furman

@

Missouri

2 PM

PPV

Dan McLaughlin, Howard Balzer, Todd Donoho

Wyoming

@

Colorado

3:30

FCS

Drew Goodman, Yogi Roth

UAB

@

Troy

3:30

CSS/FCS

Sam Smith, Roger Schultz

Middle Tenn. St.

@

Maryland

3:30

ESPN360

 

Alcorn State

@

Central Michigan

3:30

CSD.com

 

San Diego State

@

Idaho

5 PM

4SD/CSD.com

 

Florida International

@

Rutgers

5 PM

B.E. Network

Bob Picozzi, John Gregory

SMU

@

Washington State

5 PM

   

Nevada

@

Colorado State

5 PM

   

Connecticut

@

Baylor

5 PM

   

Gardner-Webb

@

NC State

6 PM

ACC Select

 

Navy

@

Pittsburgh

6 PM

ESPN360

 

Elon

@

Wake Forest

6:30

ACC Select

 

Northwestern

@

Syracuse

7 PM

Gameplan

 

Bowling Green

@

Marshall

7 PM

CBSCS XXL

 

Florida Atlantic

@

South Carolina

7 PM

Gameplan

 

TX State-San Marcos

@

TCU

7 PM

   

Rice

@

Oklahoma State

7 PM

   

Central Arkansas

@

Western Kentucky

7 PM

   

Nicholls State

@

Louisiana Tech

7 PM

   

Utah State

@

Texas A&M

7 PM

   

Miami (OH)

@

Western Michigan

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Charleston Southern

@

South Florida

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Cal Poly

@

Ohio

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Iowa State

@

Kent State

7 PM

ESPN360

 

Buffalo

@

UCF

7:30

CBSCS XXL

Drew Fellios, Mark Royals, Dave Baumann (UCF)

UTEP

@

New Mexico State

8 PM

Gameplan

Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

Tennessee-Martin

@

Memphis

8 PM

CBSCS XXL

 

San Jose State

@

Stanford

9 PM

   

Hawaii

@

UNLV

8 PT

mtn./CBS CS

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Toby Christensen

College Football Schedule – Week 2

All times Eastern.

LINEAL TITLES (ALL GAMES ON SATURDAY)

Troy

@

*Florida

Noon

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

*Utah

@

San Jose State

10:30

ESPNU

Carter Blackburn, JC Pearson

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Clemson

@

Georgia Tech

7 PM TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Jesse Palmer,
Craig James, Erin Andrews

Colorado

@

Toledo

9 PM FR

ESPN

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Fresno State

@

Wisconsin

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Central Michigan

@

Michigan State

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

North Carolina

@

Connecticut

Noon

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

Iowa

@

Iowa State

Noon

FSN

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

Syracuse

@

Penn State

Noon

BTN

Craig Coshun, Glen Mason, Kenny Jackson

Eastern Michigan

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN

Matt Rosen, Mark Campbell, Rebecca Haarlow

Western Michigan

@

Indiana

Noon

BTN

Matt Devlin, Anthony Herron, Larra Overton

Stanford

@

Wake Forest

Noon

Raycom

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Duke

@

Army

Noon

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn

Notre Dame

@

Michigan

3:30

ABC

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Texas

@

Wyoming

3:30

VS.

Joe Beninati, Glenn Parker, Lindy Thackson

BYU

@

Tulane

3:30

ESPN2

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Houston

@

Oklahoma State

3:30

FSN

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

TCU

@

Virginia

3:30

ESPNU

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

Louisiana Tech

@

Navy

3:30

CBS CS

Pete Medhurst, Randy Cross

UCLA

@

Tennessee

4 PM

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

South Carolina

@

Georgia

7 PM

ESPN2

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

Vanderbilt

@

LSU

7 PM

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Air Force

@

Minnesota

7 PM

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Illinois State

@

Illinois

7 PM

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Tony McGee, Sarah Spain

Mississippi State

@

Auburn

7 PM

SEC/FSN

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

Kansas

@

UTEP

7:30

CBS CS

Tom Hart, Aaron Taylor

USC

@

Ohio State

8 PM

ESPN

Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters
3D: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Ed Cunningham

Purdue

@

Oregon

7 PT

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

Oregon State

@

UNLV

8 PT

CBS CS

Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

OTHER GAMES

Pittsburgh

@

Buffalo

Noon

ESPN+

Jim Barbar, Doug Chapman

Marshall

@

Virginia Tech

1:30

ESPN360

 

Arkansas State

@

Nebraska

2 PM

PPV

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Kent Pavelka

Kent State

@

Boston College

2 PM

ESPN360

 

Morgan State

@

Akron

2 PM

CSD.com

 

Idaho

@

Washington

3:30

FSN NW/FCS

Tom Glasgow, Mack Strong, Jen Mueller

East Carolina

@

West Virginia

3:30

ESPN360

 

Howard

@

Rutgers

3:30

B.E. Network

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

SMU

@

UAB

4 PM

   

Weber State

@

Colorado State

5 PM

   

Eastern Washington

@

California

5:30

CSN CA

Jim Kozimor, Mike Pawlaski, Christine Nubla

Murray State

@

NC State

6 PM

ACC Select

 

Jacksonville State

@

Florida State

6 PM

ESPN360

 

James Madison

@

Maryland

6 PM

ESPN360

 

Idaho State

@

Oklahoma

7 PM

PPV

Bill Jones, Dean Blevins, Elissa Campbell

Bowling Green

@

Missouri

7 PM

PPV

Dan McLaughlin, Corby Jones, Todd Donoho

Florida International

@

Alabama

7 PM

Gameplan

Chris Stewart, Tyler Watts, Barry Krauss

Rice

@

Texas Tech

7 PM

   

Hawaii

v.

Washington State

7 PM

PPV

 

UCF

@

Southern Miss

7 PM

CBSCS XXL

 

Ohio

@

North Texas

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Memphis

@

Middle Tenn. St.

7 PM

CSS

Chuck Oliver, Matt Stewart, Allison Williams

Texas Southern

@

Louisiana-Monroe

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Kansas State

@

Louisiana-Lafayette

7 PM

ESPN360

 

New Hampshire

@

Ball State

7 PM

CSD.com

 

SE Missouri State

@

Cincinnati

7:30

FS Ohio

Michael Reghi, Jim Kelly, Jr.

South Florida

@

Western Kentucky

7:30

ESPN+

Dave Weekley, John Gregory

Western Illinois

@

Northern Illinois

7:30

CSN Chicago

Dave Kaplan, Bob Chmiel, Jim Blaney

Miami (OH)

@

Boise State

8 PM

Gameplan

Mark Johnson, Tom Scott, David Augusto

Prairie View A&M

@

New Mexico State

8 PM

   

Tulsa

@

New Mexico

8 PM

mtn.

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Keenan McCardell

Southern Utah

@

San Diego State

8:30

   

Northern Arizona

@

Arizona

7 PT

AZ Web site

 

College Football Schedule – Week 1

This is a feature I started on my old blog last year – the complete FBS college football schedule for the coming week, complete with TV info from MattSarzSports.com. I originally intended to post this after at least the first part of my kickoff to the college football season, but that’s taking a while to write. College football is the second-most highly watched level of every-year sport in America, and quite possibly the majority of games, at least involving BCS teams, are available to a reasonably national audience, if not on TV then online. I maintain my own college football rankings, which (this year) I’ll start putting out after Week 3. That means that starting Week 4, the rankings will start being ordered by the top teams in those rankings for teams in the Top 25 (and those slightly below), followed by the games available in HD, followed by non-HD games listed by conference. Until then I’ll list games by day and HD games for Saturday.

At the top of the list will be games for holders of the college football lineal titles. This is a fairly simple concept (and one not just proposed by me, either): each game the titleholder plays, the title goes to the winner. The Princeton-Yale title, which traces its history to the first football game between Rutgers and Princeton, is in the hands of Florida after what happened last season. A split title is created whenever a team goes undefeated (or wins the BCS title game) without holding any lineal title – but only one such title has not been merged with Princeton-Yale, the 2007 Boise State title, in the hands of last year’s mid-major darlings, Utah. This section will list the Princeton-Yale holder first, followed by the 2007 Boise State holder. Titleholders will be marked by asterisks.

Also, I was going to list DirecTV channel numbers for all games this year, until I learned that ESPN GamePlan doesn’t release channel numbers for games until just 1 to 2 days before game time, which defeats most of the purpose I originally had for it. Instead I’ll list announcing teams from Awful Announcing.

All times Eastern.

LINEAL TITLES 

Charleston Southern

@

*Florida

7 PM SA

FSS/SW/SUN

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

Utah State

@

*Utah

9 PM TH

mtn.

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Sammy Linebaugh

THURSDAY 

Troy

@

Bowling Green

7 PM

CSD.com

Greg Franke, Tom Cole (BGSU)

South Carolina

@

NC State

7 PM

ESPN

Sean McDonough, Jesse Palmer,

Craig James, Erin Andrews

Villanova

@

Temple

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Coastal Carolina

@

Kent State

7 PM

CSD.com

 

North Texas 

@ 

Ball State 

7:30 

ESPNU

Charlie Neal, Jay Walker

North Dakota State

@ 

Iowa State 

8 PM 

CSD.com

 

Eastern Kentucky 

@ 

Indiana 

8 PM 

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Charles Davis, Larra Overton

Oregon 

@ 

Boise State 

7 PT 

ESPN

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

FRIDAY 

Tulsa 

@ 

Tulane 

8 PM 

ESPN

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

SATURDAY’S HD GAMES 

Central Arkansas

@

Hawaii

1 AM

PPV

Jim Leahey, Russell Yamahoa

Navy

@ 

Ohio State

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Minnesota 

@ 

Syracuse 

Noon 

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Kentucky

v.

Miami (OH)

Noon

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

Akron

@

Penn State

Noon

BTN

Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Kenny Jackson

Toledo

@

Purdue

Noon

BTN

Craig Coshun, Rod Woodson, Larra Overton

Montana State

@

Michigan State

Noon

BTN

Dan Gutowsky, Ron Johnson, Lisa Byington

Towson

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN

Matt Rosen, Mark Campbell, Tony McGee

Northern Iowa 

@ 

Iowa 

Noon 

BTN

Tom Werme, Anthony Herron, Elizabeth Moreau

Western Kentucky 

@ 

Tennessee 

Noon 

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Georgia 

@ 

Oklahoma State 

3:30 

ABC/ESPN2

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

Western Michigan 

@ 

Michigan 

3:30 

ABC/ESPN2

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Quint Kessenich

Baylor 

@ 

Wake Forest 

3:30 

ABC

Dave Lamont, Shaun King

Nevada 

@ 

Notre Dame 

3:30 

NBC

Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

San Jose State 

@ 

USC 

3:30 

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

Jackson State 

@ 

Mississippi State 

3:30 

ESPNU

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

Missouri 

v. 

Illinois 

3:30 

ESPN

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Stanford 

@ 

Washington State 

6 PM

FSN NW/FCS

 

BYU 

v. 

Oklahoma 

7 PM 

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Heather Cox

Louisiana Tech 

@ 

Auburn 

7 PM 

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Northern Illinois 

@ 

Wisconsin 

7 PM 

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

San Diego State 

@ 

UCLA 

7:30 

FS W/FCS

Bill MacDonald, James Washington, Brooke Olzendam

Alabama 

v. 

Virginia Tech 

8 PM 

ABC

Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

Buffalo 

@ 

UTEP 

9 PM 

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Maryland 

@ 

California 

7 PT 

ESPN2

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Idaho State 

@ 

Arizona State 

7 PT 

FS AZ/FCS

Tom Leander, Juan Roque

LSU 

@ 

Washington 

10:30 

ESPN

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

SATURDAY’S OTHER GAMES

Appalachian State 

@ 

East Carolina 

Noon 

MASN/WITN

Patrick Kinas, Billy Weaver, Brian Meador (MASN)

Liberty 

@ 

West Virginia 

Noon 

B.E. Network

John Sanders, Rene Nadeau

Jacksonville State 

@ 

Georgia Tech 

1 PM 

ESPN360

 

Youngstown State 

@ 

Pittsburgh 

1 PM 

   

Northeastern State

@ 

Boston College 

2 PM 

ESPN360

 

Nicholls State 

@ 

Air Force 

2 PM 

   

Portland State 

@ 

Oregon State 

2:30 

FSN NW/FCS

Rich Burk, Steve Preece, Jen Mueller

Weber State 

@ 

Wyoming 

3 PM 

   

Rice 

@ 

UAB 

4 PM 

CSS

Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Melissa Lee

Southern Illinois

@ 

Marshall

4:30 

   

Middle Tenn. St.

@ 

Clemson

6 PM

ESPN360

 

The Citadel

@ 

North Carolina

6 PM

ESPN360

 

William and Mary

@ 

Virginia

6 PM

ESPN360

 

Northwestern State

@ 

Houston

7 PM

CBSCS XXL

 

Florida Atlantic

@ 

Nebraska

7 PM

PPV

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Kent Pavelka

Louisiana-Monroe

@ 

Texas

7 PM

PPV

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

Connecticut

@ 

Ohio

7 PM

ESPN360

 

New Mexico

@ 

Texas A&M

7 PM

   

Army

@ 

Eastern Michigan

7 PM

CSD.com

 

Northern Colorado

@ 

Kansas

7 PM

FCS

Dan McLaughlin, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Wofford 

@ 

South Florida 

7 PM 

Gameplan

 

Southern 

@ 

Louisiana-Lafayette 

7 PM 

CSD.com

 

Missouri State 

@ 

Arkansas

7 PM 

Gameplan

Scott Inman, Jimmy Dykes, Clint Stoerner

Richmond 

@ 

Duke 

7 PM 

theACC.com

 

Alcorn State 

@ 

Southern Miss 

7 PM 

   

North Dakota 

@ 

Texas Tech 

7 PM 

   

Mississippi Valley St. 

@ 

Arkansas State 

7 PM 

   

Massachusetts 

@ 

Kansas State 

7 PM 

   

Indiana State

@ 

Louisville 

7:30 

Gameplan

Drew Deener, Doug James

Samford 

@ 

UCF 

7:30 

   

Western Carolina 

@ 

Vanderbilt 

7:30 

CSN/CSS

Doug Bell, Chris Doering

Idaho 

@ 

New Mexico State 

8 PM 

Gameplan

 

Stephen F. Austin 

@ 

SMU 

8 PM 

   

Central Michigan

@ 

Arizona

7 PT

 

Dave Sitton, John Fina, Glenn Howell (Wildcats SN)

UC Davis

@ 

Fresno State

7 PT

CBSCS XXL

 

Sacramento State

@ 

UNLV

7 PT

   

SUNDAY

Mississippi

@ 

Memphis

3:30

ESPN

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

Colorado State

@ 

Colorado

7 PT

FSN

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

LABOR DAY

Cincinnati

@ 

Rutgers

4 PM

ESPN

Bob Wischusen, Bob Griese

Miami (FL)

@ 

Florida State

8 PM

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge

College Football Schedule: Bowls


Rankings reflect my College Football Rankings. This week’s rankings only (not past weeks) reflect a correction: Stanford’s game against San Jose State was being counted as being against San Diego State. It shouldn’t affect anything at the top and certainly not anything in the Golden Bowl, but it does affect three conferences’ ratings, and as a direct result the Mountain West has retaken the lead over the MAC, implying they may have been almost always ahead all along. SDSU has been a constant in the Bottom 10, though its ranking in it isn’t affected. Lineal titles also updated. All times Eastern.




BOWL Teams LOCATION DATE/ TIME/ CHANNEL
TOP 25 TEAMS
FedEx BCS National Championship Game #1 Florida Miami Jan. 8, 2009, 8 p.m.
Princeton-Yale/2004 Auburn-Utah Unif. #2 Oklahoma Dolphin Stadium FOX
Tostitos Fiesta #9 Ohio State Glendale, Ariz. Jan. 5, 2009, 8 p.m.
#3 Texas University of Phoenix Stadium FOX
Rose Bowl Game Presented by Citi #5 Penn State Pasadena, Calif. Jan. 1, 2009, 4:30 p.m.
#4 USC Rose Bowl ABC
San Diego County Credit Union Poinsettia #10 TCU San Diego Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
For Creation of 2008 Boise State Title #6 Boise State Qualcomm Stadium ESPN
Allstate Sugar #8 Utah New Orleans Jan. 2, 2009, 8 p.m.
2006-7 Boise State Title #7 Alabama Superdome FOX
AT&T Cotton #11 Texas Tech Dallas Jan. 2, 2009, 2 p.m.
#16 Mississippi Cotton Bowl FOX
GMAC #25 Tulsa Mobile, Ala. Jan. 6, 2009, 8 p.m.
#12 Ball State Ladd-Peebles Stadium ESPN
Valero Alamo Northwestern San Antonio Dec. 29, 8 p.m.
#13 Missouri Alamodome ESPN
Outback South Carolina Tampa, Fla. Jan. 1, 2009, 11 a.m.
#14 Iowa Raymond James Stadium ESPN
Capital One Michigan State Orlando, Fla. Jan. 1, 2009, 1 p.m.
#15 Georgia Florida Citrus Bowl ABC
Pacific Life Holiday #17 Oklahoma State San Diego Dec. 30, 8 p.m.
#20 Oregon Qualcomm Stadium ESPN
Meineke Car Care #18 North Carolina Charlotte, N.C. Dec. 27, 1 p.m.
#22 West Virginia Bank of America Stadium ESPN
Pioneer Las Vegas #19 BYU Las Vegas Dec. 20, 8 p.m.
Arizona Sam Boyd Stadium ESPN
Brut Sun Oregon State El Paso, Texas Dec. 31, 2 p.m.
#21 Pittsburgh Sun Bowl CBS
FedEx Orange #23 Virginia Tech Miami Jan. 1, 2009, 8:30 p.m.
Cincinnati Dolphin Stadium FOX
Champs Sports #24 Florida State Orlando, Fla. Dec. 27, 4:30 p.m.
Wisconsin Florida Citrus Bowl ESPN
OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS
Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Houston Fort Worth, Texas Dec. 31, Noon
Air Force Amon G. Carter Stadium ESPN
BOWL SUBDIVISION
EagleBank Bowl Wake Forest Washington, D.C. Dec. 20, 11 a.m.
Navy RFK Stadium ESPN
New Mexico Colorado State Albuquerque Dec. 20, 2:30 p.m.
Fresno State University Stadium ESPN
St. Petersburg South Florida St. Petersburg. Fla. Dec. 20, 4:30 p.m.
Memphis Tropicana Field ESPN2
R+L Carriers New Orleans Southern Miss New Orleans Dec. 21, 8:15 p.m.
Troy Superdome ESPN
Sheraton Hawaii Hawaii Honolulu Dec. 24, 8 p.m.
Notre Dame Aloha Stadium ESPN
Motor City Central Michigan Detroit Dec. 26, 8 p.m.
Florida Atlantic Ford Field ESPN
Emerald California San Francisco Dec. 27, 8 p.m.
Miami (FL) AT&T Park ESPN
Independence Louisiana Tech Shreveport, La. Dec. 28, 8:15 p.m.
Northern Illinois Independence Stadium ESPN
Papajohns.com Rutgers Birmingham, Ala. Dec. 29, 3 p.m.
NC State Legion Field ESPN
Roady’s Humanitarian Nevada Boise, Idaho Dec. 30, 4:30 p.m.
Maryland Bronco Stadium ESPN
Texas Central Michigan Houston Dec. 30, 8 p.m.
Rice Reliant Stadium NFL Network
Gaylord Hotels Music City Vanderbilt Nashville, Tenn. Dec. 31, 3:30 p.m.
Boston College LP Field ESPN
Insight Kansas Tempe, Ariz. Dec. 31, 5:30 p.m.
Minnesota Sun Devil Stadium NFL Network
Chick-fil-A LSU Atlanta Dec. 31, 7:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech Georgia Dome ESPN
Konica Minolta Gator Nebraska Jacksonville, Fla. Jan. 1, 2009, 1 p.m.
Clemson Jacksonville Municipal Stadium CBS
AutoZone Liberty Kentucky Memphis, Tenn. Jan. 2, 2009, 5 p.m.
East Carolina Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium ESPN
International Connecticut Toronto Jan. 3, 2009, Noon
Buffalo Rogers Centre ESPN2

College Football Schedule: Week 15

The much-delayed college football rankings are up. I’ve also corrected an error and listed the correct start time of the SEC Title Game. All times Eastern.

Top 25 Games
#1 *Florida v. #7 *Alabama 4 PM CBS
#2 *Oklahoma @ #13 Missouri 8 PM ABC
#4 USC @ UCLA 4:30 ABC
#9 Ball State v. Buffalo 8 PM FR ESPN2
East Carolina @ #23 Tulsa Noon ESPN2
#24 Boston College v. Virginia Tech 1 PM ABC
This Week’s Other HD Games
Louisville @ Rutgers 7:30 TH ESPN
Navy v. Army Noon CBS
Pittsburgh @ Connecticut Noon ESPN
Washington @ California 3 PM FSN
Arizona State @ Arizona 8 PM ESPN
South Florida @ West Virginia 8 PM ESPN2
Cincinnati @ Hawaii 8:30PT ESPN2
Sun Belt
Middle Tenn. St. @ Louisiana-Lafayette 7 PM WE ESPN+
Arkansas State @ Troy 7 PM ESPN+
Western Kentucky @ Florida International 7 PM

College Football Schedule: Week 14

Better late than never, even if a big chunk of the weekend’s games have been played already. All times Eastern.

Top 25 Games
#1 *Florida @ #19 Florida State 3:30 ABC/ESPN2
#2 *Oklahoma @ #16 Oklahoma State 8 PM ABC
Texas A&M 9-49 #3 Texas Final TH ESPN
Notre Dame @ #5 USC 8 PM ESPN
Fresno State 10-61 #6 Boise State Final FR ESPN2
Auburn @ #7 *Alabama 3:30 CBS
Kansas v. #9 Missouri 12:30 FSN
Baylor @ #12 Texas Tech 3:30 VS.
Western Michigan 22-45 #13 Ball State Final TU ESPN2
Georgia Tech @ #14 Georgia Noon CBS
Mississippi State 0-45 #18 Mississippi Final FR R’com/Y’hoo
#20 North Carolina @ Duke 3:30 ESPNU
#21 West Virginia 15-19 Pittsburgh Final FR ABC
Oregon @ #22 Oregon State 7 PM VS.
#23 Tulsa @ Marshall 3:30
Colorado 31-40 #24 Nebraska Final FR ABC
#25 Houston @ Rice 3:30 CBS CS
Watchlist and Other Positive B Point Teams
Maryland @ Boston College 3:30 ABC/ESPN2
This Week’s Other HD Games
LSU 30-31 Arkansas Final FR CBS
UCLA 9-34 Arizona State Final FR ESPN2
Virginia @ Virginia Tech Noon ESPN
Miami (FL) @ NC State Noon Raycom
South Carolina @ Clemson Noon ESPN2
Kentucky @ Tennessee 6:30 ESPN2
Vanderbilt @ Wake Forest 7 PM ESPNU
Big East
Syracuse @ Cincinnati Noon BEN (ESPN+)
MAC
Ohio 41-26 Miami (OH) Final FR ESPNU
Central Michigan 52-56 Eastern Michigan Final FR CSD.TV
Akron 6-27 Temple Final FR CSD.TV
Kent State 24-21 Buffalo Final FR Gameplan
Bowling Green 38-10 Toledo Final FR ESPN Classic
C-USA
UTEP 21-53 East Carolina Final FR CBS CS
UAB @ Central Florida 1 PM CBSCS XXL
Southern Miss @ SMU 3 PM CBSCS XXL
Tulane @ Memphis 3:30 CSS
WAC
Nevada @ Louisiana Tech 2:30 ESPN+
New Mexico State @ Utah State 3 PM Gameplan
Sun Belt
Arkansas State @ North Texas 2 PM CSD.TV
Florida International @ Florida Atlantic 4 PM
Bowl Subdivision
Navy 16-0 Northern Illinois Final TU ESPN Classic
Washington State @ Hawaii 8 PT Gameplan