College Football Schedule – Week 8

One game’s already underway and we’re back to a quagmire of mediocrity, so let’s get crackin’! All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES

Tennessee

@

#1 Alabama

3:30

CBS

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

#2 Florida*

@

Mississippi State

7:30

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

Louisville

@

#3 Cincinnati

3:30

ESPNU

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

#4 Texas

@

Missouri

8 PM

ABC

Brent Muberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#5 Iowa

@

Michigan State

7 PM

BTN

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Lisa Byington

#6 Boise State

@

Hawaii

8 PT

KTVB
Gameplan

Mark Johnson, Tom Scott, David Augusto (BSU)
Jim Leahey, Russell Yamaoha (HI HD)

#8 TCU

@

BYU

7:30

VS.

Joe Beninati, Glenn Parker, Tim Neverett

Texas A&M

@

#9 Texas Tech

7 PM

   

#10 Oregon*

@

Washington

3:30

ABC

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Oregon State

@

#11 USC

8 PM

ABC

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

South Florida

@

#12 Pittsburgh

Noon

B.E. Net

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

#13 Penn State

@

Michigan

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

#14 Oklahoma

@

#18 Kansas

3:30

ABC

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Iowa State

@

#15 Nebraska

12:30

FSN

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

Auburn

@

#16 LSU

7:30

ESPN2

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Minnesota

@

#17 Ohio State

Noon

ESPN

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

#19 Clemson

@

Miami (FL)

3:30

ABC/ESPN

Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

#22 Connecticut

@

#20 West Virginia

Noon

ESPNU

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

#25 Georgia Tech

@

#21 Virginia

Noon

Raycom

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Air Force

@

#23 Utah

4 PM

VS.

Ted Robinson, Anthony Herron, Lindsay Soto

UCLA

@

#24 Arizona

6:30

FSN/FCS

Steve Physioc, James Washington

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS

Arkansas

@

Mississippi

Noon

SEC Net

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Oklahoma State

@

Baylor

12:30

VS.

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

Boston College

@

Notre Dame

3:30

NBC

Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

Vanderbilt

@

South Carolina

7 PM

ESPNU

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

Arizona State

@

Stanford

7 PT

FSN

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

Florida State

@

North Carolina

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

Fresno State

@

New Mexico State

7 PT

ESPNU

Carter Blackburn, JC Pearson

Northern Illinois

@

Miami (OH)

1 PM

CSD.com

 

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES

Tulsa

@

UTEP

8 PM WE

ESPN

Dave Neal, Andre Ware

Rutgers

@

Army

8 PM FR

ESPN2

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

Illinois

@

Purdue

Noon

ESPN2

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Indiana

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN

Ari Wolfe, Mark Campbell, Mike Hall

Wake Forest

@

Navy

3:30

CBS CS

Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross

Louisiana-Monroe

@

Kentucky

7 PM

FSN

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

SMU

@

Houston

7:30

CBS CS

Dave Ryan, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

BIG 12

Colorado

@

Kansas State

12:30

FCS

Dan McLaughlin, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

ACC

Maryland

@

Duke

1:30

ESPN360

 

PAC-10

Washington State

@

California

4:30

   

MOUNTAIN WEST

San Diego State

@

Colorado State

4 PM

mtn.

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Roger Bailey

UNLV

@

New Mexico

8 PM

mtn.

Dan Gutowsky, Robert Griffith, Toby Christensen

WAC

Louisiana Tech

@

Utah State

3 PM

ESPN+

Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

Idaho

@

Nevada

4 PM

Gameplan

Bob Akamian, Mike Lamb

SUN BELT

Western Kentucky

@

Middle Tenn. St.

3:30

CSS/CST

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

North Texas

@

Troy

3:30

FCS

Sam Smith, Roger Schultz

Florida Atlantic

@

Louisiana-Lafayette

5 PM

CSD.com

 

Florida International

@

Arkansas State

7 PM

CSD.com

 

MAC

Central Michigan

@

Bowling Green

Noon

ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Ball State

@

Eastern Michigan

1 PM

CSD.com

 

Kent State

@

Ohio

2 PM

CSD.com

 

Buffalo

@

Western Michigan

2 PM

CSD.com

 

Temple

@

Toledo

7 PM

CSD.com

 

CONFERENCE USA

UAB

@

Marshall

Noon

CSS

Tom Hart, Chuck Oliver, Allison Williams

Central Florida

@

Rice

3:30

CBSCS XXL

 

Tulane

@

Southern Miss

7 PM

CSS/CST

Matt Stewart, Derrick Lewis, Sandra Golden

BOWL SUBDIVISION

Akron

@

Syracuse

3:30

SNY

Mark Lawson, Dale Drypolcher, Chris Watson

Leave a Comment