College Football Schedule – Week 4

We unveiled the first edition of the college football rankings earlier this week; now time for the newly rankified version of the schedule. Rankings are from my college football rankings; asterisks still denote lineal title holders. All times Eastern.

TOP 25 GAMES 

Fresno State 

@ 

#1 Cincinnati

Noon 

B.E. Network 

Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Quint Kessenich

Ball State 

@ 

#2 Auburn 

7 PM 

SEC/FSN 

Bob Rathbun, Dave Archer, Jenn Hildreth

#3 Iowa 

@ 

#20 Penn State 

8 PM 

ABC 

Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Lisa Salters

#4 LSU

@ 

Mississippi State

Noon 

SEC Network

Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

UTEP

@ 

#5 Texas

3:30 

FSN 

Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

#7 California

@ 

*Oregon

3:30 

ABC 

Terry Gannon, David Norrie

Arkansas

@ 

#8 Alabama

3:30 

CBS 

Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Southern Miss

@

#9 Kansas

Noon

FSN 

Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox

TCU

@

#10 Clemson 

3:30 

ESPN360 

Dave Weekley, Danny Kanell

#11 Missouri

@

Nevada

9 PM FR

ESPN 

Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

#12 Pittsburgh

@ 

NC State

3:30 

ESPNU 

Todd Harris, Charles Arbuckle

#13 *Florida

@ 

Kentucky 

6 PM 

ESPN2 

Mark Jones, Bob Davie

#14 Mississippi

@ 

South Carolina

7:30 TH

ESPN

Chris Fowler, Craig James,
Jesse Palmer, Erin Andrews

#15 Miami (FL)

@ 

#17 Virginia Tech

3:30 

ABC/ESPN 

Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Holly Rowe

South Florida

@

#16 Florida State

Noon

ESPNU 

Clay Matvick, David Diaz-Infante

#18 Boise State 

@ 

Bowling Green 

7 PM 

Gameplan 

 

Louisiana-Lafayette

@

#19 Nebraska 

7 PM 

PPV 

Brent Stover, Matt Davison, Kent Pavelka

Texas Tech 

@ 

#22 Houston 

9 PM 

ESPN2 

Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

#23 Arizona State 

@ 

Georgia 

7 PM 

ESPNU 

Eric Collins, Brock Huard

#24 Indiana

@

Michigan

Noon

ESPN2 

Pam Ward, Ray Bentley

Rhode Island

@

#25 Connecticut 

Noon 

ESPN360 

 

WATCHLIST AND OTHER POSITIVE B POINT TEAMS 

North Carolina 

@ 

Georgia Tech

Noon 

Raycom 

Steve Martin, Rick Walker, Mike Hogewood

Washington

@

Stanford 

9 PM 

FCS 

Sean Farnham, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Michigan State 

@

Wisconsin

Noon

ESPN 

Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Arizona 

@ 

Oregon State 

7:30 

VS. 

Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Lewis Johnson

North Carolina Cntrl

@

Duke 

7 PM 

ACC Select 

 

Illinois

@ 

Ohio State

3:30 

ABC/ESPN 

Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Louisville 

@ 

Utah 

7:30 

CBS CS 

Tom Hart, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

Washington State 

@ 

USC 

7 PT 

FSN 

Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Michael Eaves

Minnesota 

@

Northwestern

Noon

BTN 

Wayne Larrivee, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Colorado State

@

BYU 

6 PM 

mtn. 

James Bates, Todd Christensen, Sammy Linebaugh

Idaho 

@ 

Northern Illinois 

3:30 

CSN Chicago

Dave Kaplan, Bob Chmiel, Jim Blaney

THIS WEEK’S OTHER HD GAMES 

Western Kentucky 

@ 

Navy 

3:30 

CBS CS 

Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross

Notre Dame

@ 

Purdue

8 PM

ESPN

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

ACC

Wake Forest

@

Boston College 

2 PM 

ESPN360 

Ryan Rose, Jeff Genyk

MOUNTAIN WEST

San Diego State

@

Air Force 

2 PM 

mtn. 

Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Andrea Lloyd

UNLV 

@ 

Wyoming 

3 PM 

   

MAC

Buffalo 

@ 

Temple

Noon

ESPN+

Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

Akron 

@ 

Central Michigan 

3:30 

FS Ohio

 

Miami (OH)

@

Kent State 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

CONFERENCE USA

Marshall

@

Memphis 

1 PM 

CSS 

Richard Cross, Brian Jordan, Melissa Lee

Central Florida

@

East Carolina 

3:30 

CBSCS XXL 

Patrick Kinas, Billy Weaver, Brian Meador

SUN BELT

Louisiana-Monroe

@ 

Florida Atlantic 

4 PM 

   

Troy

@

Arkansas State 

4:30 

CSS/CST 

Todd Kalas, Derek Rackley

Middle Tenn. St.

@

North Texas 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

BOWL SUBDIVISION 

Tennessee Tech 

@ 

Kansas State 

2 PM 

   

Rutgers

@

Maryland 

3:30 

ESPN360 

Jim Barbar, Jeremy Bloom

McNeese State

@

Tulane 

3:30 

CBSCS XXL 

 

Maine 

@ 

Syracuse 

7 PM 

TW Cable 

Mark Lawson, Dan Liedka, Chris Watson

Ohio

@

Tennessee

7 PM

Gameplan

Randy Smith, Pat Ryan, Mike Stowell

Northwestern State

@

Baylor 

7 PM 

CBSCS XXL 

 

Army

@

Iowa State 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Hofstra

@

Western Michigan 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Toledo 

@ 

Florida International 

7 PM 

CSD.com 

 

Grambling 

@ 

Oklahoma State

7 PM 

   

UAB 

@ 

Texas A&M 

7 PM 

   

Sam Houston State 

@ 

Tulsa 

7 PM 

   

Cal Poly 

@ 

San Jose State 

8 PM 

   

Vanderbilt

@

Rice

8 PM

CSS

Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Sandra Golden

Southern Utah 

@ 

Utah State 

8 PM 

Stretch Int. 

 

New Mexico State

@

New Mexico

7 PT

mtn.

Dan Gutowsky, Robert Griffith

Leave a Comment